Teaching Awards at NUS

Outstanding Educator Award Winner

Past Award Recipients

 

The Outstanding Educator Award for the year 2014 was conferred at the University Awards held on 09 May 2014. As per established practice, the award winner, Dr. Susan Ang Wan-Ling will receive a cash award and a teaching grant that will support and enhance her role as an educator-scholar at NUS.

 

Dr Lo Mun Hou

Dr Susan Ang Wan-Ling
Department of English Language & Literature
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

 

Dr Susan Ang Wan-Ling delivered a Public Lecture as part of the Outstanding Educator Award Public Lecture Series on 12 May 2014 at the University Hall Auditorium.

 

For highlights of the winners, winners' video and more, visit the University Awards web site.

 


 

 

Annual Teaching Excellence Award Winners

Past Award Recipients

 

 

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

1 Mrs  Chen Ing Ru Centre for Language Studies
2 Dr Aamir Rafique Hashmi Department of Economics
3 Dr Zhang Yang Department of Economics
4 Prof Goh Boon Hua, Robbie Department of English Language & Literature
5 Dr  Yeoh Guan Hin, Gilbert Department of English Language & Literature
6 Dr Christopher Michael McMorran Department of Japanese Studies
7 Dr Terence Lee Department of Political Science
8 Dr Yoshinori Nishizaki Department of Political Science
9 Dr Lim Wee Hun, Stephen Department of Psychology
10 A/P Paulin Tay Straughan Department of Sociology
11 A/P Irving Chan Johnson Department of Southeast Asian Studies

 

 

NUS Business School

1 A/P Kwok Chee Chiu, Winston Department of Accounting
2 A/P Yeo Wee Yong Department of Finance
3 A/P Ang Swee Hoon Department of Marketing
4 Dr Tambyah Siok Kuan Department of Marketing
5 A/P Marleen Dieleman Department of Strategy & Policy

 

 

School of Computing

1 A/P Liang Zhenkai Department of Computer Science
2 Dr Soo Yuen Jien Department of Computer Science
3 A/P Tan Sun Teck Department of Computer Science
4 Dr Zhou Lifeng Department of Computer Science
5 Dr Heng Cheng Suang Department of Information Systems

 

 

Faculty of Dentistry

1 Dr Roxanna Jean Esguerra  

 

 

School of Design and Environment

1 Mr Erik Gerard L'Heureux Department of Architecture
2 Prof Chew Yit Lin, Michael Department of Building
3 Mr Hans Tan Division of Industrial Design
4 Mr Cheng Fook Jam Department of Real Estate

 

 

Faculty of Engineering

1 Dr Karl Erik Birgersson Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
2 Dr Lim Wee Chuan Eldin Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
3 A/P Yang Kun-Lin Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
4 A/P Aaron Danner Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
5 A/P Heng Chun Huat Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
6 A/P Lee Loo Hay Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering
7 Dr Chiu Cheng Hsin Department of Materials Science and Engineering
8 A/P Lim Yui Hung, Christina Department of Mechanical Engineering
9 A/P Tan Beng Chye, Vincent Department of Mechanical Engineering
10 Dr Teo Chiang Juay Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

 

Faculty of Law

1 Mr Goh Yihan  
2 Mr Umakanth Varottil  

 

 

 

Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

1 Dr Alex Cook  

 

 

 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

1 A/P Raymond Seet Department of Medicine
2 Dr Justin Chu Department of Microbiology
3 A/P Gabriel Liu Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
4 A/P Nicola Ngiam Department of Paediatrics
5 Dr Nga Min En Department of Pathology

 

 

 

Faculty of Science

1 Dr Adrian Michael Lee Department of Chemistry
2 Dr Ku Cheng Yeaw Department of Mathematics
3 Dr Ng Kah Loon Department of Mathematics
4 A/P Chai Li Lin, Christina Department of Pharmacy
5 Dr Lim Fung Chye, Perry Department of Pharmacy
6 A/P Tan Meng Chwan Department of Physics
7 Dr Chammika Udalagama Department of Physics

 

 

 

UTown College Programme

1 Dr Tan Lai Yong  College of Alice & Peter Tan

 

 

University Scholars Progamme

1 Dr Patrick Daly  
2 Dr Peter Thomas Vail  

 

 

 

Centre for English Language Communication

1 Ms Coleen Angove  
2 Ms Susan Tan   

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATEA Honour Roll

Past Honour Roll Awardees

 

The Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA) is awarded to faculty members who have displayed a high level of commitment to their teaching for the year under review. Faculty members who have won the award three times (since AY 03/04) will be placed on the Honour Roll to honour their sustained high performance in teaching.

 

The faculty members below were placed on the Honour Roll in 2014. They will receive their award and certificate at the ATEA Ceremony cum OEA Public Lectures in 2015.

 

1. Mrs Chen Ing Ru Centre for Language Studies
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
2. Dr Yoshinori Nishizaki Department of Political Science
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
3. Dr Lim Wee Hun, Stephen Department of Psychology
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
4. A/P Paulin Tay Straughan Department of Sociology
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

5.

 

A/P Kwok Chee Chiu, Winston Department of Accounting
NUS Business School

6.

 

Dr Tambyah Siok Kuan Department of Marketing
NUS Business School

7.

 

Dr Soo Yuen Jien Department of Computer Science
School of Computing

8.

 

Dr Heng Cheng Suang Department of Information Systems
School of Computing

9.

 

Prof Chew Yit Lin, Michael Department of Building
School of Design and Environment

10.

 

A/P Aaron Danner Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering
11. A/P Heng Chun Huat Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Faculty of Engineering
12. Dr Teo Chiang Juay Department of Mechanical Engineering
Faculty of Engineering
13. Dr Ng Kah Loon Department of Mathematics
Faculty of Science
14. Dr Peter Thomas Vail University Scholars Progamme
15. Ms Susan Tan Centre for English Language Communication

 

Please note:

Colleagues who have been placed on the ATEA Honour Roll will not be eligible for the ATEA for the next 5 years (2015 - 2019). They will however be eligible for the OEA.