Teaching Awards at NUS

Express a commitment to an institutional value system that sends signals about what it regards as high quality teaching

Outstanding Educator Award Winners

  Past OEA Award Recipients

 

The Outstanding Educator Awards for the year 2016 were awarded at the University Awards held on 29 April 2016. Recipients who excelled in teaching, each received a cash award and a teaching grant which is intended to enable the award winner to engage in activities that will support and enhance his/her role as an educator and contribute to teaching/learning at NUS.

Professor Brian Farrell

Ben Leong

A/P Gerald Koh Choon Huat
Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health

A/P Paulin Tay Straughan
Department of Sociology
Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences

 

A/P Gerald Koh and A/P Paulin Tay Straughan delivered their lectures as part of the Outstanding Educator Award Public Lecture Series on Thursday, the 12th May 2016 at the University Hall Auditorium

 

For highlights of the winners, winners' video and more, visit the University Awards web site.

 

 

Annual Teaching Excellence Award Winners

  Past ATEA Award Recipients

 

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

1 Ms Rungnapa Kitiarsa Centre for Language Studies
2 Dr Zhang Yang Department of Economics
3 Dr Ang Wan Ling, Susan Department of English Language & Literature
4 Dr Yeoh Guan Hin, Gilbert Department of English Language & Literature
5 Dr Daniel Adam Friess Department of Geography
6 A/P Lim Tze Kiat, Elvin Department of Political Science
7 Dr Cha Yeow Siah Department of Psychology

 

NUS Business School

1 A/P Ang Swee Hoon Department of Marketing
2 A/P Marleen Dieleman Department of Strategy & Policy
3 Ms Huan Li Yueh, Julie Department of Strategy & Policy

 

School of Computing

1 Dr Steven Halim Department of Computer Science
2 Dr Zhou Lifeng Department of Computer Science
3 Dr Tan Swee Lin, Sharon Department of Information Systems

 

Faculty of Dentistry

1 Dr Wong Mun Loke  

 

School of Design and Environment

1 Prof Wong Nyuk Hien Department of Building
2 Dr Masaki Mori Department of Real Estate
3 Dr Seah Kiat Ying Department of Real Estate
4 Mr Hans Tan Division of Industrial Design

 

Faculty of Engineering

1 A/P Karl Erik Birgersson Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
2 Dr Satyen Gautam Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
3 Dr Jangam Sachin Vinayak Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
4 Dr Olivier Patrick Lefebvre Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

 

Faculty of Law

1 Ms Swati Suryakant Jhaveri  
2 A/P Phua Lye Huat, Stephen  
3 Prof Woon Cheong Ming, Walter  

 

Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

1 Dr Naomi Aoki  

 

Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine

1 Ms Lau Siew Tiang, Lydia Alice Lee Centre for Nursing Studies
2 Dr Kow Wei Chieh, Alfred Department of Surgery

 

Faculty of Science

1 Dr Peter Alan Todd Department of Biological Sciences
2 Dr Chng Shu Sin Department of Chemistry
3 Dr Adrian Michael Lee Department of Chemistry
4 Dr Yeo Boon Siang, Jason Department of Mathematics
5 Dr Ku Cheng Yeaw Department of Mathematics
6 A/P Chan Lai Wah Department of Pharmacy
7 Dr Chammika Udalagama Department of Physics
8 A/P Tay Seng Chuan Department of Physics

 

University Scholars Progamme

1 A/P Saif A. Khan  

 

Residential Colleges

1 Dr Pang Tze Lin, Kelvin   Tembusu College

 

Centre for English Language Communication

1 Dr Lee Kooi Cheng  
2 Dr Tan Yuen Ling, Lynette  

 

 

ATEA Honour Roll

  Past Honour Roll Awardees

The Annual Teaching Excellence Award (ATEA) is awarded to faculty members who have displayed a high level of commitment to their teaching for the year under review. Faculty members who have won the award three times (since AY 03/04) will be placed on the Honour Roll to honour their sustained high performance in teaching.

The faculty members below were placed on the Honour Roll and will receive their award and certificate at the ATEA Ceremony cum OEA Public Lectures in 2017.

1. Dr Zhang Yang Department of Economics
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
2. Dr Yeoh Guan Hin, Gilbert Department of English Language & Literature
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
3. A/P Ang Swee Hoon Department of Marketing
NUS Business School
4. A/P Marleen Dieleman Department of Strategy & Policy
NUS Business School

5.

 

Dr Zhou Lifeng Department of Computer Science
School of Computing

6.

 

A/P Karl Erik Birgersson Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Faculty of Engineering

7.

 

Dr Adrian Michael Lee Department of Chemistry
Faculty of Science

8.

 

Dr Chammika N B Udalagama Department of Physics/ Special Programme for Science
Faculty of Science
9. A/P Saif Khan

University Scholars Programme

 

10.

 

Dr Lee Kooi Cheng Centre for English Language Communication

 

Please note:

Colleagues who have been placed on the ATEA Honour Roll will not be eligible for the ATEA for the next 5 years. The above faculty members can be nominated for ATEA in August 2022 for their work done in AY 2021-2022. They will however be eligible for the OEA.